Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


full blown aids
Nov 22, 2009

Dr. Mark My son has been told that he has full blown aids cd4-24 vl 450,0. Will be starting on anti-viral medications tomorrow. Are these medication really gonna help him? I just don't know what to expect and how long he will be with me. He has just gotten over Strep thoat and viral menagitis. He is 36 years old and been on baactrim for one month. Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although he currently has advanced HIV infection now, HIV treatment will help him recover his immune system within a few weeks, to the point he won't be at risk for the more serious opportunistic infections. I think the future picture will be somewhat more clear in about 3 months, by which time you will see what his response to HIV treatment will be.



Previous
dna 29
Next
rna ultra pcr

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement