Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried about liver damage
Nov 14, 2009

A friend of mine started smoking at 9 years old and drinking at an early age. he has now tested positive and his cd 4 count is 150. he still looks okay except fopr trush in his mouth. is it safe for him to start meds? I am very worried for him because he does not seem to worry. his wife is negative but this is causing strain in the relationship.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

He should start HIV meds immediately.



Previous
Virus can't be phenosense tested
Next
Hbsag

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement