Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 Count & Viral Load
Oct 25, 2009

Thanks first off for your work on this forum, it really helps in more ways than one. My latest labs came back, my cd4 count rose from 294 in July to 462 now, and it is 22%. My viral load, which was around 27,000, rose slightly to 27,680. All my other numbers looked good. I have been positive for 5 years, never have been on HIV meds. My doctor said for now, I dont need to start them based on my new labs. What do you think of my numbers, and the jump in my cd4 count on its own? Is my viral load likely to drop some too or keep rising? Thanks Dr Mark!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think I just answered this question from a previous post. I would still need to know what your previous CD4% and CD4 counts have been, in order to better understand the trend.



Previous
New Lab Numbers
Next
viral load blip

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement