Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low CD4 High Viral Load and 2 OIs in 6 months
Oct 10, 2009

My sister was recently diagnosed with Toxoplasmosis and 6 months ago she was admitted with pneumonia. Her CD4 is 20, CD8 is 68, and her viral load is 350,000. She had not been taking any meds for quite a while. They discharged her with the toxo and told her to continue the meds for it for 2 weeks then start on HIV meds after that. Will the HIV meds get her CD4 back up to where it needs to be so all of these OI's will stop occuring or is it just a matter of time? We as a family really need some answers and the doctor's have not or will not tell us what her prognosis is. She has 3 kids and we would really like to know what we are up against. We need to know if we need to prepare. Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

She has fairly advanced HIV infection and AIDS. HIV treatment should be started immediately, along with the toxo treatment. I would also suggest getting a HIV resistance test to determine whether her virus strain is resistant to any HIV drugs. Yes, starting HIV treatment will result in her CD4 count increasing. But she has to take the HIV medicine every day as prescribed. It is unlikely her CD4 count will ever increase back to the normal range, but she should get a good response that is enough to get her out of the danger zone of developing further OIs.



Previous
Tracking Exposure
Next
HSV O HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement