Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I love my liver, what can I do to help it.
Oct 10, 2009

Recently infected and diagnosed with HIV, sadly, I had start therapy very soon but after a month CD4/VL had very promising results; however, on a Viramune/Truvada regimine, I see my doc to regularly to monitor liver. Two weeks on 1x day Viramnue/Truvada my liver work was ALT 14/AST 14; however when I increased Viramune dosage to 2x day my liver work went to 74/47. I stopped drinking when I started meds, eat really healthy, and have neg Hep A,B,C. Doctor says not to worry, only when numbers reach into Ks. Is this correct and when can I start enjoying a drink or two during happy hours or wine with dinner without panicing?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. As long as you are not taking or ingesting anything that will affect your liver function these numbers are OK as long as they don't continue to increase.



Previous
difference between hep b test and hiv test
Next
Tracking Exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement