Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I tested + in 2001; recently took 2 tests which were negative
Oct 10, 2009

I tested + for hiv in 2001. I began medication within 6 months. I've been on the same medication for 6-7 years and have had an undetectable viral load for 6-7 years as well. I recently took another test to qualify for a local program to help w/copay of medications. They needed a + result since my viral load was undetectable. I took an OraSure test & 2 weeks later (today) was told that my results were Negative. They did another test today, OraQuick Advance Rapid HIV-1/2 Antibody test, and this test also came back negative. They recommended I get a blood test done at this point. I don't understand this. I've been searching the internet for some possible explanations. I'm going to call my doctor but not sure I trust them. Any suggestions on what may have caused these negative results??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what HIV tests were obtained in 2001. Were these just screening HIV antibody tests, or confirmatory western blots tests, or a detectable HIV viral load? If either of the latter two tests were positive that confirms infection. I can't comment on the current screening test results.



Previous
New VL value system?
Next
Blips on the radar

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement