Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First Lab result 20 y/o male very concerned
Oct 4, 2009

Hello ive been feeling sick i have very itchy eyes, lots of cough, been feeling very tired i just got my 1st bloodwork results and my Cd4 count is 644 and my viral load is 184,857 its very confusing....do you think i need meds..my doctor hasnt prescribed me he only gave me vitamins im verry scared my cd4 will drop what do you think my lab results mean? and could i have been reinfected? or can i figure how long i could have had the virus? thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are unlikely to find out how long you have had the infection, unless you have had previous negative HIV tests and so can determine roughly the time frame. Given those numbers, your CD4 count is currently in the normal range (500-1500), but your viral load is high, I would not recommend treatment immediately. I would get a couple more sets of numbers to establish the trend of which way things are going.



Previous
Undetectable with a rising CD4 count, but a declining CD4 %...?
Next
Lessening ARV Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement