Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My Husbands Lab results. Please can you explain them to me?
Sep 26, 2009

My husband has just recently had a cd4 and viral load test. the results were cd4 350 and viral load less than 40 and percentage 1.4%. Please can you explain these results as in May this year his cd4 count was 181 and viral load less than undetectable? Thankyou.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate whether he is receiving HIV treatment or not. It appears that his CD4 count has doubled in the last 4 months and his HIV viral load has remained undetectable. Both of the viral load levels mean the same thing except that a lower cutoff value is given when one says < 40 copies/mL, below which the assay cannot accurately detect if virus is present in the blood. I am not certain what the 1.4% refers to. It would not be likely this represents the CD4 cell percent. It's too low. Likewise for viral load, we don't usually express viral load results by percent.



Previous
What's a good testosterone level for HIV+
Next
T-cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement