Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HELP
Sep 26, 2009

Hello Dr, was diagnosed few months back, my CD4count is 168 and Viral load 12000, the Dr say i should start the med but wait 2month for other test, cas this time i had some skin infection when i took the test, should i start the med now or wait my other test in Nov?? pls i need help

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would recommend starting now. Although other infections could affect your CD4 count, your current count is low enough that it is unlikely that a skin infection would drive it that low from a number that was high enough we wouldn't recommend starting treatment.



Previous
Pilonidal cyst/sinus
Next
Hi there

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement