Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RPR
Sep 20, 2009

I tested positive for Syphilis for a few years. On my last RPR my physician said it looked as if I was reinfected, or might have "chronic syphilis." I got my results of my last RPR after the 3 consecutive treatments of penicillin and my RPR went from 1:4 to a 1:2. Is that a dramatic enough decrease? I know physicians should seek a 4 fold decrease, so a 1:1 would be ideal, but is a 1:2 ok?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I don't know what chronic syphilis means. It appears that you likely had latent syphilis and received the appropriate treatment. The RPR titer may remain positive for years or forever, even after successful treatment. So if you are starting at 1:4 you may or may not see any further decline.



Previous
Understanding Lab results
Next
Lipo still an issue with the new meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement