Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is end stage hiv
Sep 13, 2009

last doctors visit, viral load is 150 cd4 is 170. I have full blown aids. My doctor say end stage. I am not sure what that means. (I have an idea).. My cd4 count has never gone above 170 since I was told that I have full blown aids. I dont know what the outlook is, I dont know what to expect. Is this the end? with my viral load going up, what does that mean? my tcells have been as low as 59 but are back up to 170, is that good? Please, please someone answer me.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I don't understand what your doctor is talking about. This is not end stage by any means. You don't indicate whether you are on antibiotics to protect you from infections or whether you are receiving HIV treatment. If the answer is no to both, you need to start both ASAP.

Editor's Note: To locate a health care provider who specializes in HIV/AIDS, call an HIV/AIDS organization near you for referrals, or search through this data base. Be sure to also read the information here, HIV/AIDS Treatment Basics.



Previous
500K Viral Load, 20 TCell Prognosis
Next
please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement