Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


500K Viral Load, 20 TCell Prognosis
Sep 13, 2009

With a 500,000 Viral Load and a 20 T Cell Count, including wasting from 170 to 125 lbs. Just diagnosed and starting meds, is it too late for the meds to work? How long to live? This is for a friend, so I'd love the facts.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is pretty advanced HIV and AIDS. However, it is never too late for HIV meds to start working. Once the viral load becomes undetectable, the CD4 count will begin to rise, they will no longer be at risk for serious opportunistic infections, and they will start putting on weight.



Previous
Genotype No resistance predicted
Next
what is end stage hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement