Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count
Aug 30, 2009

My CD 4 count is 150 , but i have tb ,my doc said i must get treated with turbelocisis first before i can start antervirals, is this ok?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

NO. Although it is very complicated to take both TB and HIV meds together, data suggests better outcomes if both are started together rather than treating the TB first and then starting HIV meds.



Previous
Co-Infected, B Symptoms, 20% weight loss, neg biopsy's, change in VL - no answers - HELP
Next
how normal life could it be?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement