Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need help understanding hep b serum lab tests
Aug 29, 2009

I am a chronic hep b carrier. I have genotype a. My viral load was around 300,000,000 copies. I was also e-antigen positive until recently. I took telbivudine for one year, and I had undetectable dna, and the surface antibody test indicated seroconversion. However, another viral load taken about 90 days after I stopped taking telbivudine was about 100,000 copies. Now I am e-antigen negative, and e-antigen antibody positive, (positive abnormal) and the HBV ultraqual is positive. My lft's are normal now, but i am confused about the status of my liver disease- my biopsy showed stage 2, to stage 3, 3 years ago. Am I at a greater risk of hepatocellular carcinoma now? Has the virus mutated?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

YOu need to reconsult with the liver specialist, but I think that restarting treatment is likely what you need to do.



Previous
CD4 and Viral Load
Next
Gastric Bypass - Atripla - Absorption

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement