Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drug holiday but still undetectable
Aug 23, 2009

Hello. After 3 weeks OFF medication (due to travel), my viral load remained undetectable. In the past, if I've gone off meds, the VL always rises quickly. Not this time, though. Is this unusual? My doctor said it was "highly unusual" but didn't seem particularly interested in investigating further. Out of curiosity, if you had a patient with an undetectable VL after 3 weeks without meds, what would you think or suggest? (I went back on meds a couple days after getting the lab work done -- but before I knew the results) Should I try going off them again to see what happens? Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your doctor is correct, that would be highly unusual, but not unreported. Part of deciding what one would do if confronted with these findings depends on what the CD4 count was when you started treatment and where it was when you stopped. If you started treatment when your CD4 counts were high (say > 400-500) and have remained > 500, I might consider watching someone carefully off treatment for a while to see where the numbers went. On the other hand, if the CD4 counts were low prior to treatment and remained below 400-500 while on treatment, I would recommend remaining on HIV treatment.



Previous
CD4 and PCR shipping sampels
Next
immunohistochemical study

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement