Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question on viral load.
Aug 23, 2009

This is in re: of your response: My son was born with HIV contracted from birth He is 20 years old now and has been doing well but he tends to forget his meds a lot. In your response you stated:

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate the age of your son, and whether he is on HIV treatment. In general those are good numbers, but if he is on treatment, I would ask why the viral load is detectable.By my sons viral load being detectable would the implcation be from not taking his meds as directed or is it a result of... what?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes. If he is taking meds and his viral load is detectable, that either means he is not taking his meds as prescribed and he has break through viral replication, or he has been taking his meds (either correctly or not) and his virus has now developed resistance to meds he is taking. I would suggest getting a resistance test to sort this out.



Previous
Almost undetectable but CD4 count falling
Next
CD4 count and Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement