The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

am hiv pregnant

Aug 16, 2009

am hiv pregnant.cd4 count was 260 and viral load so worried.ive started taking combivir and kaletra.please tell me is my viral load worried of infections

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It was very appropriate for you to start HIV treatment. That regimen will most certainly result in your CD4 count increasing and your HIV viral load becoming undetectable. That will insure that you won't develop any serious infections associated with HIV.

Newly infected and rapidly falling CD4 count
Super High VL & low CD4, thought recently contracted

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint