Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acute infection? start treatment?
Aug 16, 2009

I tested positive in March, 2009. My last test was five years ago and was negative. Labs in June, 2009: cd4 238, 18%; VL 66,733. My doctor suggests starting treatment. Should I wait to see if my CD4 is low due to acute infection or should I start treatment? I really don't know when I was infected? Thanks for your advice!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. You can't be for certain this is acute infection and given your current CD4 count and percent, I would recommend starting HIV treatment.



Previous
undetectable 4 yrs viral load dectectable and CD4 rose?
Next
Effects of cd4 count less than100

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement