Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Why not draw blood from different site than the forearm?
Aug 9, 2009

Only about 2% of the HIV in your body is in the blood. The viral load test does not measure how much HIV is in body tissues like the lymph nodes, spleen, or brain. HIV levels in lymph tissue and semen go down when blood levels go down, but not at the same time or the same rate. This being the case that a consistent viral blip appears ( from a forearm site(s))and resistance tests are "Futile"(to low to determine) whats wrong Then as painful as it might sound why not draw blood from for example the inner thigh lymphoid with ultra sound or testes

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That's a good thought, but tissue is solid and a mixture of blood, tissue fluid and cells. The virus levels if found would be difficult to interpret, as there is no standard, and would vary from site to site within a person and between people. It also is a procedure that likely requires radiology support, and therefore much more costly.



Previous
cd4 count dropping/want to have children
Next
anti-hep c ab positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement