Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i start therapy, decreasing vl and cd4 count
Aug 2, 2009

Can you please help me interpret my disease progression based on my average cd4 and vl counts for each of the past several years? Also curious if you would recommend that I start meds at this point in time? Thanks!

2005 cd4 616 vl 6500

2006 cd4 575 vl 6000

2007 cd4 480 vl 10500

2008 cd4 483 vl 8500

2009 cd4 440 vl 2350

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4% is with each of these time points. Your viral load has remained relatively low for the last 4 years. There is the appearance that the absolute CD4 count is declining. I would want to know that CD4% as well, as this is a more stable number over time, and absolute CD4 counts can vary for a variety of reasons. If the CD4% has decreased by >3%, then the absolute CD4 count decline is likely real. If the CD4% has remained relatively constant, then the absolute count changes may not be significant. There is no urgency to start HIV treatment. But if the CD4 absolute and % are both declining, I would favor starting treatment soon.



Previous
tcell viral load and weight loss?
Next
about pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement