Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tcell viral load and weight loss?
Aug 2, 2009

My mother cited for me my brothers most recent numbers as she remembered them. Tcell-188 Viral 616 and brother had gone from 142 down to 137 pounds in one month. We are trying to understand what all this means. He is 54 and gives the appearance of someone much older suffering from early alzhiemers. Could you comment on his condition?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

His CD4 count being < 200, indicates he has AIDS, although his HIV viral load level is quite low. You don't indicate whether he is on HIV treatment or antibiotics to protect him from certain kinds of infections that he is at risk for. However, HIV treatment is indicated is he is not already receiving it. His weight loss certainly could be the result of HIV infection, although other medical conditions can result in loss of appetite and therefore weight loss.



Previous
Luis nd his Viral Load
Next
should i start therapy, decreasing vl and cd4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement