Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Luis nd his Viral Load
Aug 2, 2009

I have been hiv+ since 1999. I have been considered a non progressor and have never taken any meds. My CD4 count is at 1460 (???) My viral load always undetected (below <75). I go lab work done last week and viral load jumped to <168. Dr. says not to worry as it does not signal progression to AIDS and does not mean that I need to start treatment. What coould be the cause for my viral load to jump? Also I am very healthy (good diet, non smoker, exercise regularly, etc.). Could it be due to the fact that I changed Doctors recently (thus my lab is different form before)?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor, I would not be concerned. It is most likely the result of viral load assay variability and unlikely the result of any progression of HIV infection.



Previous
High T-Suppressor cells
Next
tcell viral load and weight loss?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement