Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 & RNA levels

Jul 19, 2009

In April of this year, I was diagnosed with HIV. My viral load was 579,000 and my cd4 level was 24. As of today, my viral load is 740 and cd4 count is 214. Is it a possibility that my cd4 count will reach a normal level and my viral load go into the undectable range, and, if so, what the timeline might be. My medications are: Truvada 300mg, Prezista 400mg and Norvir 100mg taken once daily. Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is possible that your CD4 count will get into the normal range. However, the lower your CD4 count is when you start HIV meds, the longer it may take, perhaps many months to years. Your viral load will definitely get to undetectable, likely by your next visit.



Previous
After A Year
Next
CD4 up and down

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement