Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Marivoric
Jul 5, 2009

I found out I have a highly resistant Hiv strain. I am on Truvada, Prezista, Norvir, Intelence. Plus I take Dapsone, allergic to the generic form of Bactrim. I am also having a Trophile blood draw to see if I am eligible for Marivoric. Is this a last ditch effort, if these other meds do not work? I was told taking these meds is a shotgun approach. This will show if there is any resistance. Does this mean I am in really bad shape..not much time left?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what "highly resistant" means for you, and whether your virus is resistant to all medications you are currently receiving, or this regimen is a new regimen that has good activity against your virus strain. The regimenyou are currently receiving includes medications from 3 classes of HIV meds. There are still other options available including issentress, fuzeon, and maraviroc, if the current regimen is not working for you.



Previous
can you transmit hiv in others ways
Next
My first lab results and wanting to begin treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement