Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IGG, IGM, CMV
Jul 5, 2009

My wife and I (a lesbian couple) have decided to start a family using a known donor. We have asked that he gives us copies of current STD/HIV tests stating that he is negative to all. He is sending us additional tests results that were performed before. One that came up, was him testing positive for IGG antibodies from a childhood exposure to CMV. He then told us that in a recent test, the result came back that the IGM antibody levels are normal, indicating that it has ended, like chicken pox and not transmissible. We have done some research on this and have been getting back different answers. Some stating that most people carry it and some stating that it could be something severe. Should this be a concern for our insemination process?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You need to have a copy of the results. I don't know what is being referred to as IgM levels are "normal". Antibody levels indicate exposure (past or current) and most likely indicate clearance and immunity to infection. Although CMV like all herpes viruses remains dormant in the body, usually only becomes active/reactive during some kind of immunosuppression.



Previous
HBsAG Screen
Next
1st report CD4 and Viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement