Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking Med'S
Jun 21, 2009

MY CD 4 COUNT IS 250 AND MY VL 1S 9000 MY DOCTOR SUGGESTED THAT I START MEDICATION. I GUESS IM A LITTLE SCARED OF THE SIDE EFFECTS.I WAS DIAGNOSED A YEAR IS THAT NORMAL FOR MEDICATION THAT FAST. I FEEL NORMAL. I NOTICED I GET A LITTLE MORE COLDS THAN NORMAL. IS MY VL GOOD AT 9000? THANK YOU FOR YOUR IN PUT.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. Although a viral load of 9,000 is in the low to moderate range, your CD4 count has declined significantly and so HIV treatment is indicated.



Previous
Kind of a crazy question(most likely is)?
Next
Newly Diagnosed Undetectable Without Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement