Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Co-infection HIV-1 and HIV-2
Jun 6, 2009

Hi, I was diagnosed positive two weeks ago to both HIV-1 and HIV-2. My first labs are 576 CD4 and 22.000 copies of HIV-1. I am currently living in Japan and unfortunately, I was told that there is no way to know the viral load of HIV-2. I am worried about the prognosis of being co-infected and the lack of knowledge or even ways to know the basics about my HIV-2 infection as the viral load. I would be grateful to get your comments about my case. Thanks and regards.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is difficult to get HIV-2 viral load results outside of a research study or research labs. Your current HIV-1 status indicates that you have a normal CD4 count and a modest HIV-1 viral load level. As you may know, those with HIV-2 infection alone, have a much slower course of progression. The good news is that HIV-2 will in general respond to HIV-1 medications. There is no urgency to start HIV-1 meds at this point. But when needed, both viruses should respond. I would suggest getting a HIV-1 genotype test to determine whether the HIV-1 strain you have has any evidence of drug resistance.



Previous
RE: CD4 Count
Next
Is 9200779 a high viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement