Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no meds for 9 years doctors keep me off
May 30, 2009

living with hiv since 2000 and started meds the first 3 months i didnt like it so i stopped the treatment myself. saw a different doctor and since then doctor keeps me off the meds my cd4 is 676 should i ever start it again since its been 9 years

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your viral load is. Assuming it is low or undetectable, and given your CD4 count is in the normal range, I don't think you need to start HIV meds again.



Previous
HBV viral load
Next
viarl load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement