Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral infections
May 30, 2009

my husband came down with a viral bronchitis.does that mean that his viral load went high ,and his body is not strong enough to fight infections,what can happen as a result of being hiv possitive and having a viral bronchitis.can it become pcp, how can we prevent from him getting a pcp....

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what his CD4 count is or whether he is on HIV meds or not. Sometimes the HIV viral load can increase with other ongoing infections. A viral bronchitis is not PCP. People are at risk for PCP if their CD4 count is less than 200. If the CD4 count is< 200 than he would need to be on an antibiotic like septra or bactrim to prevent PCP. If the CD4 count is > 200 than there is no need to be on that antibiotic.



Previous
RPR test result and other results
Next
HBV viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement