Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv vaccine
May 17, 2009

dear sir, my husband is hiv positive. im worried about him. he thinks hiv is most dangerous and asks me to keep him happy all the time. im dying when i hear such things. is hiv still a life threatening disease? is there any use for hiv infected ones when there is an invention of hiv vaccine this year?(praying for god to happen)please answer me sir

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I don't think an HIV vaccine that will be effective for those who are already infected will be available any time soon. You don't indicate what your husband's CD4 count or HIV viral load are, and so whether HIV treatment is required or not. In most cases, HIV treatment is now very effective and will result in controlling the virus and helping people lead normal lives.



Previous
Low Engergy & RBC
Next
Rapid Improvement . Is this common?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement