Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undetectable viral load
May 17, 2009

I am not not on treatment, the last time my viral load was 1500 and I would like to make it undectectable. What nutions should I focus on? I eat healthy, exercise, walk and take supplements A-Z

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count is, but given the viral load, it is likely relative high. I think it is unlikely though that your viral load will go to undetectable without HIV meds. However, everything you are currently doing will help maintain your immune system in good shape to control the virus in the absence of HIV meds.



Previous
Do my labs suggest non-progression, Really appreciate an answer.
Next
cd4 % variation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement