Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Count 76
May 3, 2009

Respected Doc, My CD4 Count is 076 only. I am about to start ART this week. I have some skin rashes in both the hands and legs, sometimes I get a serious Respiratory trouble which can be overcome by taking Inhaler. I have a deep fatigue. Other than those, I have no other problem. USG, ECG of whole Abdomen, XRay, HB, TC,DC is within limit. ESR level in Blood in 90. The result of Pulmonary Function Test is yet to come. Doc started one Antibiotic yesterday. Please let me know can my CD4 Count be increase or I'll die in a short span of time? I am scared Doc.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count will increase significantly and you will most certainly feel better with less fatigue, rash, etc.



Previous
not sure whether to start treatment.
Next
hb viral dna

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement