Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment break?
Apr 12, 2009

I was diagnosed during acute infection two months ago with a viral load of 300000+. My CD4 count never dropped below 950, and started Atripla at the time of diagnosis. I am not having any problems with the medication. One month after starting treatment my VL had dropped to undetectable, and my CD4 count went back up to 1400+. My CD4/8 ratio was 0.8 at diagnosis, and now is over 2. The literature out there is a little sketchy with respect to primary treatment, and when to take a "structured break"... I get the impression that my doctor doesn't know for sure either (largely because it seems nobody knows with any degree of certainty). I was wondering if you had any insight.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your doctor is correct in not having a definitive answer to this question. Given where your CD4 count is currently (high end of the normal range), I think you can safely stop the HIV meds and observe closely with serial CD4 counts and viral load. If your current CD4 count were in the 300-500 range, I would not make such a recommendation.



Previous
Night Sweats not concerning my specialist enough?
Next
Viral load detection problem

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement