Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepa b and bruises (viral load)
Mar 29, 2009

good day doc, I am a chronic hbv carrier since birth and I easily bruise. There are constant bruises on my body and when they disappear they are replaced with new bruises, my viral load is greater that 110,000,000 iu/ml, liver profile and blood peripheral smear is normal, Is there a relation between easily bruising and hepa b infection more importantly with the high viral load? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes there can be. Certain clotting factors are made in the liver and if the liver is damaged they may not be made effectively.



Previous
FASTENING
Next
Should I wait two months for treatmetnt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement