Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Initial Lab Results
Mar 29, 2009

Infected in Dec 2008. Tested positive in Feb 2009 following typical flu-like symptoms, fatigue, rash, etc. My first lab results are CD4 550 and viral load 406,000. The high viral load concerns me. Is it typical for the VL to be elevated after recent infection, and then go down? How quickly should I be re-tested?

Thank you for providing this forum.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given your time line, this does appear to be acute infection. The HIV viral load can be extremely high during this time. In most people, the viral load will decrease to some lower threshold within about 3-6 months after acute infection. You will have a better sense of where the viral load is in May.



Previous
cd4 count fluctuation
Next
Viral Load High CD4 Average

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement