Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


excellent tests
Mar 29, 2009

I recently got my latest results back and have been elated over them. My vl is undetectable as it has been for over a year now, but my cd4 count took a giant leap up from 1200 4 months ago to 1640. I am taking atripla and have been since primary diagnosis. My question is just how high can it go. and is there anything that can happen if it does go higher.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is a marvelous result. The normal range for CD4 counts is about 500-1500. Most people don't know what their pre-HIV infection count was, as we normally don't check CD4 counts in people without HIV infection. You could be one of those people that had a high normal CD4 count before infection. There is no real danger in having such a high count.



Previous
HIV treatment
Next
Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement