Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla
Mar 15, 2009

I just started Atripla this week after been 3 year HIV + without treatment (because my CD4 count was above 350) now my Dr. Recommended to start treatment because my CD4 count was 199 and Viral load 50.000 copies. In terms of CD4 count and viral load what should I expect to consider that the I am on the right med? thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You will certainly see your viral load go to undetectable and your CD4 count increase to about 300-350 within about 2-3 months.



Previous
blood samples
Next
Increasing CD4 count naturally

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement