Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help understand lab results
Mar 15, 2009

My brother was recently diagnosed and has a CD4 absolute of 444 and a CD4% of 17. Something labled "HIV TAQMAN/HIV RNA QUANT" is 189,000. He doesn't have any idea what any of this means. Are these good or bad numbers? He has an appointment with his doctor on Friday but is having a hard time waiting to discuss the results.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sounds like he may have had the appointment. The HIV RNA test or HIV viral load measures how much HIV is circulating in the blood. A viral load of 189,000 is high. A CD4 count of 444 is relatively good. The normal range in someone who is not infected is 500-1500. However, the CD4% is low, normal range is about 30-50%. Taken together, and although there is no urgency, these results indicate that HIV treatment is likely to be recommended.



Previous
Am I making good progress
Next
I would like to start meds!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement