Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Timeframe??
Mar 8, 2009

I was diagnosed last December. I had no symptoms and have not been anyways sick for many years. I am 23 years old. Results:

Dec 2008: Cd4% 12, Cd4 Count 268, VL 98000

January 2009: Cd4% 15, Cd4 Count 226, VL 45000

18 February 2009: Cd4% 12, Cd4 Count 388, VL 347

I commenced on meds (Atripla) on the 2nd February 2009, 16 days before the last blood tests.

I am just wondering is there any way of knowing how long I may be infected?

Also is the dramatic drop in Viral load in such a short period of time normal with this drug?

You opinion is very mush appreciated.

(Dublin, Ireland)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No there is no way to tell with those results, unless you had previous negative HIV antibody tests. Yes, we see that type of viral load response with HIV treatment.



Previous
viral load
Next
hiv status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement