Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When do i start treatment
Mar 8, 2009

Recently diagnosed, october 2008. My cd4 count is 750. My doctor tell me i'm wealth and that i should not worry for another 5 years before i start treatment. I was infected 2 years back and if my cd4 count has dropped by half in 2 year (i've not been sick since not even flu.) how accurate is this? I'm mozambican but i do my treatment in check ups in south africa. My doctor is a general practitioner who has dealt with hiv people before but he is not an expert. Should i sick an expert? What is the ideal cd4 count to fall pregnant and will i have to stay on medication for ever once i start medication to prevent mother to child transmission? Please help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that CD4 count, treatment would not be indicated. I am not sure there is an ideal CD4 count for pregnancy, but the higher the count, the less likely any HIV associated problems would occur. However, pregnancy would likely require HIV treatment regardless of your CD4 count to prevent infection of the baby. This likely could be discontinued some time after delivery.



Previous
Low CD4 percentage
Next
discordant response to therapy, how common?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement