Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low CD4 percentage
Mar 8, 2009

I moved to a new state and started seeing another HIV specialist who put me immediately on atripla because my latests results were CD4 351 and CD4% 17, vl 32000. He said my CD4% was way too low and I should have been offered treatment many months ago. I thought my CD4 absolute count was ok, that's why no treatment before. Now I feel it's a bit too late and I'm really concerned about the low CD4 percentage. Will I still be ok?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor and the decision to start treatment. I can't comment on why treatment wasn't necessarily started before. I think you are fine and will see a great response to treatment, so I don't think it's too late.



Previous
vl
Next
When do i start treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement