Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viroload since 4 months between 400-500
Mar 1, 2009

I use since 2007 Atripla.I was undetectable for years and now ,the last 4 months i vary between 400-500 detectable copy's..Can a blip last that long or something else can be wrong?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A sustained low viral load could indicate some break through by the virus. The viral load is too low to get a resistance test. If on the next test it is still detectable at this level, you might have to consider changing or adding another med to get back to undetectable. On the other hand if it goes above 1000, then you have your answer, it is likely failure of the regimen.



Previous
High CMV Titers: Treatment?
Next
Just learned that I am HIV+ in Thailand

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement