Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Liver Function
Feb 22, 2009

I'm 28, male, Asian, and been HIV positive for about two years. The counts have always been stable, around 500-600 CD4 and 1000-2000 viral load. My specialist has been telling me for several months though, that my liver enzymes are fluctuating, and he wants to put me on Trizivir because we've determined that I don't have any cancers or Hepatitis. I don't drink, smoke, or use illegal drugs, and I am pretty healthy and fit. How common is liver complication due to HIV, and should I start medication?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

First, which liver enzymes and how high are they. Second, have other causes for the apparent liver enzyme increase been worked up (i.e. hepatitis virus infection). Although HIV itself can possibly do this in some people, it is unusual in the absence of other factors (other infections, meds, etc). Finally, given your normal CD4 count and very low viral load, there is no urgency to start HIV meds.



Previous
hiv PEP
Next
CD4 count low, CD4% high??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement