Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL Significant Increase?
Feb 22, 2009

Hi, my blood results in Nov 08 were CD4: 785, VL: 18,388 (27%)and now Jan 09 CD4: 865, VL: 63,880. I'm quite concerned that my VL has increased by 45,492! yet my CD4 has increased by 80. Is this increase in VL significant (more than 3-fold)? I did not have any immunisations or illness around the time of testing - it has left me baffled. Any ideas? and what should my next steps be? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are asking all the right questions. Given your normal CD4 count, I am not concerned with one value that shows this level of increase. If there are no medical reasons that we can find then it is still likely assay variability. Although the 3-fold rule is the average range for assay variability, it can be lower or higher than that. If there is a clinical reason to recheck, that is what I do. In your case, I don't think there is any reason to check sooner than your next scheduled visit.



Previous
is a cd4 of 470 normal
Next
mutation scores

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement