Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load
Feb 22, 2009

Since 1992 i was Diagnose and Hepa-b+, and my viral until now is only 2869HBV-DNAcopies /ml and still no symptoms at all and given no medicine taken also. And Asymptomatic, non infectious hepa-B carrier base on my lab results. No-Smoking/No-Alcohol in my life, taking Multi-vitamins and Vitamin-C 1000mg/day. My HBeAg is very low also, is this the indicative that i'm assymptomatic/Non-infectious? Hope to hera from you soon. Thanks a lot n God Bless

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If your HBV viral load is positive as you indicate, you can't say you are non-infectious. I suggest you discuss these results with a liver specialist.



Previous
telling a pt they are positive
Next
is a cd4 of 470 normal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement