Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Homozygous for Delta32 CCR5
Feb 15, 2009

I recently underwent genetic testing and have received my results. Although most of the findings were not a great surprise, one stood out. According to them, I am homozygous for the CCR5 delta32 trait [DD genotype or two copies of the delta32 version of CCR5]. My question: could this trait allow me to 'receive' and carry the HIV virus without showing the antibody reaction? In essence, test negative, yet carry the virus and thus unintentionally infect others? Or, even though porting for the virus would be more difficult, would my body have an immune response anyway, thus causing me to test positive? I am not sure how this trait affects these aspects of exposure, infection, and transmission. Additionally, although there has already been much research in this area, would it be of value for me to volunteer for a study or research?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unlikely this trait would affect your body's ability to generate an antibody response in the unlikely event you were to become infected.



Previous
Which one?
Next
telling a pt they are positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement