Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please advise lab results
Feb 15, 2009

I just got back some labs and await the doc, if he notices this. MY questions..

Toxoplasma Abs IgG/IgM

The IgG ,Qn shows 17.1 a high result ( Positive is above 7.9 with Labcorp) The IgM Qn shows <0.9 which shows a negative result.

CMV Abs The IgG shows 15.8 a high result ( Positive is above >1.0 ) The IgM shows <0.9 negative result.

Hep A Ab, total Positive Abnormal

CD4 is 594 at 37.1% .stable for some time Vl is < 48 copies ..... stable for years..

Any thoughts on this results above?? Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It means that you have been exposed to toxoplasmosis, CMV and HAV in the past. Given your current CD4 count and percent these are of no concern at this time. They are useful to know however, if you were ever at a point where your CD4 count dropped below 200, toxo and CMV could reactivate and cause infection. In people with negative IgG levels for these infections, these infections could be ruled out because a negative test would rule out past exposure.



Previous
T cell count of 27
Next
which is the best indicator CD4 count or CD4 percentage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement