Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low WBC count and viread
Feb 8, 2009

OK, there has got to be a connection here. I have recently received my latest lab report and find that my wbc is now deficient. Looking back on previous lab work, I can now see a steady decline. Just searching this forum I have read 4 other posts regarding low wbc where the patient is on some form of viread/tenofovir and yet there is nobody has connected the dots? connect the dots.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In the registration studies for tenofovir, there was no real signal indicating that tenofovir caused a significant decrease in WBC or more specifically neutrophils compared to the other HIV regimens. That said, 1-3% did see a significant decline in neutrophils. In addition, the protease inhibitors Reyataz and Kaletra, increase blood tenofovir levels, which could potentially magnify a decrease in WBC in someone who is susceptible to a decrease in WBC while receiving tenofovir. Finally, combining tenofovir with videx (ddI) can definitely decrease the CD4 count significantly unless the videx dose is reduced.



Previous
Does VL/CD4 count really tell how long infected?
Next
clenbuterol and retroviral treatment.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement