Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


current status
Jan 31, 2009

hello dr. holodniy, i would just like to ask , i was once below 200 cd4 count, had pcp and cmv retinitis, after starting arv meds every is improving and cd4 got up above 200.... does this mean im still in AIDS stage? what are my chances to live? thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

From a biologic or clinical perspective, the answer is no, you do not have AIDS anymore. Your prognosis is very good as long as you continue to take your HIV meds.



Previous
CD8 rising & CD4 Falling
Next
Re-occuring Salivary Gland inflammation with Rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement