Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned over Low White Blood Count
Jan 31, 2009

I just got my labs back and my WBC count dropped to 3.0 from 4.1 in September. My CD4 % has gone up by 4% on these last labs and my doctor told me not to worry. I have been feeling very tired and am currently taking Atripla, Lisinpril, Detrol and some herbal supplements for over all immune health (support) and candida. I am concerned about my labs since they did drop. I was worried about cancer by my doctor says not to worry since my CD4% is up. I have also been told during this same time that I have fibroid tumors on my uterus and ovaries, could this be making my WBC drop? I have not been sick and have very minor allergies but overall very healthy. I am just so tired of being tired. What is your opinion since I cannot get back in to see my doctor for a few weeks.

Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In general, I agree with your doctor. Your current WBC is a tad low and out of the normal range. But I am not concerned with one result. Unlikely that fibroids would have anything to do with it.



Previous
Viral Load Decrease
Next
Is a bone marrow transplant optional for someone diagnosed with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement